Activities & Clubs

AHI Tuna (Atholton High Improv)

Emily Stackhouse | Teacher |

Alpha Achievers

Michelle Howard | Teacher |

American Red Cross Club

Jennifer Timmel | Teacher |

Asian Club

Brandon Morfoot | Teacher |

Bake for Change

Lynette Burns | Teacher |

Becca's Closet

Krista Bopst | Teacher, Instructional Team Leader |

Best Buddies

Sharon Cantor | Teacher |

Black Student Union (BSU)

Linda Petty | Teacher |

Bully Free Forever (BFF)

Jessica Grady | Teacher |


Nicole Payne | Teacher |
Benjamin Schmitz | Teacher |

Class of 2018

Emily Dalton | Teacher |
Nicholas Johnson | Teacher |

Class of 2019

Rob Piche | Teacher |
Kara Black | Teacher |

Class of 2020

Chuck Fales | Teacher, Instructional Team Leader |
Juan Gordiano | ROTC Advisor | | (410) 313-7076

Class of 2021

Nicole Payne | Teacher |
Shawn Douglas | Teacher |

Cyber Security Club

Natalie Kelly | Media Specialist |

Delta Scholars

The Delta Scholars program at Atholton promotes continued academic excellence in math, the arts and science in young ladies at AHS, grades 10 – 12 with a 3.0 G.P.A. or better, while providing mentoring and other support required to prepare them for success in college and career.  For more information about the program, please consult the Delta Scholars’ adviser Deirdre Lindsey at Please note, completed applications and recommendations are due no later than Friday, October 9th; hard copies only.

Deirdre Lindsey | Teacher |

Fantasy Sports

Jonathan Dupski | Teacher, Instructional Team Leader, Varsity Baseball Coach |

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Mary Coates | Teacher |

FIRST Robotics Team 2537 Space RAIDers

The FIRST (For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology) Robotics Competition (FRC) was founded to promote math, science, and engineering by engaging high school students in a “varsity sport for the mind.” Atholton High School Team 2537, known as Space RAIDers, is one of over 5000 FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC) teams participating in this rigorous and exciting program. Our mission is to inspire young people to succeed in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) fields by providing an experience which inspires technical innovation and fosters well-rounded life capabilities, including self-confidence, communication, and leadership. Each year, we build robots weighing up to 120 pounds that can complete a task, which changes every year. Teams are given design guidelines and the game details at the beginning of January and are given six weeks to construct a competitive robot that can operate autonomously (no human control) as well as when guided by wireless controls to accomplish the game’s tasks.

Charlie Lidard |

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) | Teacher |

Future Educators of America (FEA)

Mary Brzezinski | Transition Specialist |

Hispanic Club (La Familia)

Mary Coates | Teacher |

It's Academic

Shawn Douglas | Teacher |

Jazz Ensemble

Eric Posner |

Jewish Student Union

Robin Towsend | Teacher |

Key Club

League of Legends eSports Club

Bryce Cramer | Teacher |

Lettermen Club

Michael Senisi | Athletics and Activities Manager | | (410)313-7080

Math Team

Nancy Sachs | Teacher |

MESA (Math Engineering Science Achievement)

Sheila Carr-Spence | Teacher |
Stephanie Johnson-Rolle | Teacher |

Model United Nations

Dawn Tache | Teacher |

Muslim Student Awareness Club

Mabrooka Chaudhry | Teacher |

Nutrition on a Mission

Liela Razik | Teacher |

Peer Mediators

Jessica Grady | Teacher |
Dana Meledick | Counselor |

Ping Pong Club

Gregory Dubac | Teacher |

Poetry and Literary Magazine Club

Thomas Stuppy | Teacher |


Nicole Payne | Teacher |

Pre-Med Club

Jimmie Mowder Jr | Teacher |

Rocketry Club

Jennifer Forgnoni | Teacher, Instructional Team Leader |

Role Playing Game Club

Stephen Braun | Teacher |

SADD (Students Against Destructive Decisions)

Charles Midkiff | Teacher |

School Girls United (SGU)

Lynette Burns | Teacher |

Science Olympiad Club

Deirdre Lindsey | Teacher |

Sister to Sister

Sheila Carr-Spence | Teacher |


Jo Seibel | Teacher |

Speech and Debate

Lynette Burns | Teacher |

Stand UP to Cancer

Courtney Lucente | Teacher |


Donna Schwab | Teacher |

Student Government Association (SGA)

Thomas Stuppy | Teacher, 9th Grade, Allied Bowling and Softball Coach |

Student Women Engineers (SWE)

Jean Fregeau | Teacher |

Ultimate Book Club

Carolyn Pilcher | Media Specialist, Instructional Team Leader of Career and Technology Education |
Natalie Kelly | Media Specialist |


Donald Mitchell, Jr. | Teacher |

Young Americans for Freedom

Rachelle Eichert | Teacher |

Young Democrats

Lynette Burns | Teacher |